Bordentown Regional High School

Skip to main content
Alumni Information » Class of 2017 Awards

Class of 2017 Awards

Name of Award

Criteria

Recipient

BRSD Education Foundation Scholarship

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RCBC/BRSD Education Foundation Scholarship

Student completed application and/or wrote an essay.

Emma Gerike

Morgan Roock

Tiana Ramirez

Miranda Krause

Erin Caltiere

MinWu Kang

Chinedum Oguonu

Morgan Papp

Brianna Pagnani

Emma Russell

 

Brittany Glidewell

 

PFC. Benjamin G. Moore Scholarship

Student completed application and/or wrote an essay.

 

Tiana Ramirez

BREA Philanthropic Foundation Award

Chosen by Bordentown Regional High School staff members for one boy and one girl who by their attitudes, have made teaching a pleasure and who plan to continue their education beyond high school

 

Leanna Diaz

Nathan Scranton

The Addis Award

Student wrote an essay regarding hardships that were overcome to get to graduation

 

 

Shakeera Bailey

American Legion Post #26 Award

Student who has demonstrated leadership and citizenship

 

Nathan Scranton

Kathryn Chilelli

Ervin V. Hamilton American Legion Auxiliary Unit 26 Award

Student who displays leadership, scholarship, and citizenship.

 

Ashling Wahner

Natalie Gerepka Megules Memorial Health Profession Award

Student entering the Health Career field.

 

Anastasia Salera

 

Fuji 14 Foundation Award

Student completed application and/or wrote an essay.

Brianna Pagnani

Morgan Papp 

Bordentown Historical Society -  Ellen Wehrman Award

High achieving outstanding Social Studies student.

 

Ash Dunlevy

 

Bordentown Little League Scholarship

Student completed application and/or wrote an essay.

Nick Pontoriero

 

Bordentown Area Basketball League

Scholarship-BABL

      (Female Award)

      (Male Award)

Student completed application and/or wrote an essay.

 

 

Morgan Papp

Robert Rodriquez

Bordentown Community Soccer Association Friendship Scholarship

The Buzz Seamen (Female) Award

The Mark Gutterson (Male) Award

Student completed application and/or wrote an essay.

 

 

                       Morgan Papp

                  Peter O’Connor

Northern Burlington County Regional Chamber of Commerce- Award for Art

Student completed application and/or wrote an essay.

            Teacher’s Choice

 

 

Lauren Chapman

Northern Burlington County Regional Chamber of Commerce-Award for Business

Student completed application and/or wrote an essay.

 

James Caci

Bordentown Sewerage Authority Environmental Scholarship

Student completed application and/or wrote an essay.

 

Tiana Ramirez

Doreen  Moore Business Scholarship

Student completed application and/or wrote an essay.

 

Hannah Heberling

Bordentown Rotary Scholarship

Student completed application and/or wrote an essay.

 

Miranda Krause

Leanna Diaz

Bordentown Township Senior Citizens Club Scholarship – In Memory of All Members

A Bordentown Township Resident who is interested in Education, Social Work or Political Science.

 

Chelsea Blanchard

Carol Panella Scholarship-In Memory of

A student interested in Education

 

Cameron Foster

 

Mission Fire Company Award

An academically competitive student who has served the community preferably as a volunteer firefighter, EMS, etc.

 

 

Olivia Simmons

Fieldsboro Promise Award

Student completed application and/or wrote an essay.

Tiffani Porter

Teens on Fire

Student completed application and/or wrote an essay.

Morgan Papp,

Carly Stanford,

Bri Pagnani,

Sophia Rupp,

Chin Oguonu

The Michael Kotch Memorial Scholarship

A student or students who have demonstrated academic success, critical engagement in extracurricular activities and a commitment to bettering themselves and/or their community.

 

Morgan Papp

Bordentown Township Police Officers and Sergeants Association

Good academic standing, involved in some type of school activity and wrote an essay about giving back to the community.

Ryan Martin

Tiana Ramirez

Miranda Krause

Brianna Pagnani

Jason A. Cassidy Memorial Wrestling Scholarship

Presented to a wrestler that best embodies Jason's spirit and carries themselves in a way that would make Jason proud.

 

Verlensky Joachim

Bordentown Military Institute Alumni

Scholarship

Student completed application and/or wrote an essay.

Leanna Diaz

Emma Gerike

Alexa Piplos

Morgan Roock

Brianna Pagnani

Tiana Ramirez

ERA EDGE Scholarship

Students that have EDGE….Ethical, Dedicated, Genuine and Entrepreneurial

 

Leanna Diaz

United States Marine Corp.-Semper Fidelis Award  for Music Excellence

First chair position or recognized as an outstanding musical performer, leader and outstanding young citizen

 

Ash Dunlevy

United States Marine Corp.-Semper Fidelis Award for Scholastic Excellence

Academic scholar, leader and outstanding young citizen

 

Jacob Prusik

United States Maring Corp.-

Semper Fidelis

Distinguished Athlete Award

Varsity team, leader and outstanding citizen

 

Xander Sommers

Anastasia Salera

 

Louis Armstrong Award

Musical ability and dedication to the program

Teacher’s Choice

 

Ash Dunlevy

National School Orchestra Award

Student completed application and/or wrote an essay.

Eacher’s Choice

 

Jyllian Pulsinelli

The Woody Herman Award

Superior dedication, musicianship and creativity

Teacher’s Choice

 

Spencer Asral

John Philip Sousa Award

Superior Musicianship and dedication to the program

Teacher’s Choice

 

Camara Seals

Patrick Gilmore Award

Outstanding achievement in band

Teacher’s Choice

 

Nate Scranton

Espirit de Corps

Service to Vocal Music Department

Teacher’s Choice

DaVonne Alexander

Calvin Okulicz

Erin Ryan

BRHS International Thespian Society 6803 Scholarship

Participation in Stage Crew and Theatre Club activities

 

Ms. Stacie Morano’s Choice

Erin Caltiere

Nathan Scranton

Nicomah Faiz

Michaela Mabin

Melanie Peterson

Jaime Reiser

Miranda Krause

The Ginger Morano Memorial Scholarship

Exemplary dedication to and love of performing arts at Bordentown Theater

Ms. Stacie Morano’c choice

 

Erin Caltiere

Bowling Coaches Award

Top average of boy and girl bowlers

Coach’s Choice.

 

 

Anastasia Salera

Golf Coach Award

Coach’s choice.

 

Joey Dobos

 

Class of 2017 Award

Advisor’s choice.

 

 

Morgan Papp

Student Council Award

Advisor’s choice.

 

Brianna Pagnani

Emma Russell

Cailin Harper

The American Red Cross Scholarship

Member of NHS that helped with blood drive

 

Morgan Roock

BRHS United Nations Outstanding Student Achievement Award

Bordentown Regional High School Model UN student “Best Delegate”

 

 

Ash Dunlevy

BRHS Debate Team

Best Speaker

Advisor’s choice.

 

 

Timothy Sherrier

BRHS Mock Trial

Outstanding Witness

Advisor’s choice.

 

 

Nathan Scranton

 

Artistic Excellence Award

An advanced art student who exhibited artistic excellence in high school and plans to continue studying in the art field.

Jessica Harris

Burlington County Association of School Business Officials

A student that is interested in the field of Business and plans to attend a 2 or 4 year school.

Cailin Harper

Bordentown Dental Arts Scholarship

High GPA, good character and interested in pursuing a career in the health profession

 

Haasya Kanamarlapudi

NJ Building and Grounds Association Burlington County Chapter

Application John Ramos Memorial Scholarship

A student who plans to further their education.

 

Ash Dunlevy

George M. Dare Memorial Scholarship

National Honor Society student that exemplifies the four NHS pillars of Character, Leadership, Scholarship, and Service.

 

Morgan Roock

“I Care” Award

Student completed application and/or wrote an essay.

Amelia Ditolvo

Frances R. Pliskin Scholarship

Student completed application and/or wrote an essay about their counselor.

 

Erin Caltiere

 

Carl Birkhimer Memorial Award

Special Education student who has demonstrated great improvement.  Need not be based on grades alone.

 

Emmanuel Ansong

Rizzieri Aveda School for Beauty and Wellness

Student completed application and/or wrote an essay.

Lylah Clugsten

Sodexo Service Spirit Award

Student completed application and/or wrote an essay.

 

Shakeera Bailey

Vicki Moldovan Memorial Scholarship

A student who plans on entering the field of Physical Education/Health, Public Health, Allied Health, Biological Sciences or Science and Top 25% of the graduating class

 

 

Emily Day

Ash Dunlevy

Amelia Ditolvo

Samantha Fairlie

Emma Gerike

Haasya Kanamarlapudi

 Miranda Krause

Calvin Okulicz

Brianna Pagnani

Alexa Piplos

Tiana Ramirez

Morgan Roock

Clara Barton PTO Awards

CBS graduate who has improved/done well in the classroom and served the district/community .

 

Verlensky Joachim

Debra Jones

 

Madeline A. Targonski Scholarship

PMES graduate who is a solid all-around student personally and academically that has served the district and community.

 

 

Julia Mollin

Coby Guyer Scholarship

Peter Muschal Elementary School graduate who is a college bound, tenacious student high morals and love of life

 

Calvin Okulicz

Kristin Stettner

Catherine M. Mahady Memorial Scholarship

An academically competitive student with financial need.

 

Leanna Diaz

Rowan College at Burlington County Academic Excellence Scholarship

A student who excelled in high school and want to attend Rowan College at Burlington County

 

 

Emma Moore

The BRHS Baseball Booster Scholarship

 

Student completed application and/or wrote an essay.


Cody Schroeder

NJSIAA Scholar/Athlete

Awarded to a top rated student who excels in both academics and athletics.

 

Morgan Papp

The BRHS Wrestling Booster Club

Student completed application and/or wrote an essay.

Chelsea Blanchard

Matthew St. Jean

Verlensky Joachim

Evelyn R. Lovell Excellence in Athletics

Award

Participated on an interscholastic athletic team each year of high school and Demonstrated a high degree of integrity, determination, dedication, and sportsmanship and

 

Debra Jones

Seth Asare

National Soccer Coaches Association of America (All American)

Student completed application and/or wrote an essay.

Matthew Horner

Principal’s Recognition Award

Awarded to a student for outstanding personal and academic improvement

 

Derrick Alexander

Leon Seidel Male Athletic Award

Male student exemplifying the highest combination of athletic ability and exemplary character.

 

 

Verlensky Joachim

Bessie Sagran Female Athletic Award

Female student exemplifying the highest combination of athletic ability and exemplary character.

 

Morgan Papp

Edward Seidel Highest Math Award

Student with the highest average in mathematics.

 

 

Haasya Kanamarlapudi

Harry Seidel Highest Male Award

Male student with the highest grade point average.

 

Tim Sherrier

Sarah Seidel Highest Female ward

Female student with the highest grade point average.

 

Haasya Kanamarlapudi